Windycrest Trophy Room II



Trophy Room I Junior Trophy Room

 

  KEELBOAT CHAMPIONSHIP (A FLEET) TROPHY - All Club champions representing the keelboat classes at Windycrest.  Winners derived from all regular series keelboat races for the year.  The Keelboat and Centerboard boat champions were recognized separately beginning in 1985. Since then, a keelboat or centerboard champion has gone on to win the Windycup numerous times.    Note:  If a particular race trophy was not awarded it's usually because the race was cancelled.

1985 - Darline Hobock 1986 - Joe McDonald 1987 - Jim Sullivan 1988 - Jim Sullivan 1989 - Allan Ramseur
1990 - Mike Lang 1991 - Roger Kerr 1992 - Roger Kerr 1993 - Roger Kerr 1994 - Roger Kerr
1995 - Terry Rainey 1996 - Roger Kerr 1997 - Karey Low 1998 - Terry Rainey 1999 - Roger Kerr
2000 - Karey Low 2001 - Terry Rainey 2002 - Karey Low 2003 - Britt Williams 2004 - Roger Kerr
2005 - Britt Williams 2006 - Roger Kerr 2007 - Roger Kerr 2008 - Britt Williams 2009 - Roger Kerr
2010 - Ken Baggett 2011 - Ken Baggett 2012 - Roger Kerr/Bob McGinnis 2013 - Harvey Baker 2014 Harvey Baker
2015 - Harvey Baker 2016 - Roger Kerr 2017 - Roger Kerr 2018 - Roger Kerr 2019- Roger Kerr

 

KEELBOAT CHAMPIONSHIP (B FLEET) TROPHY - The B Fleet was established in 2015 to encourage cruising sailors to join the racing program.  It originally consisted of two fleets, Dirty Bottom and Silver, but was combined to form the B-Fleet in 2017 to encourage a more consistent fleet.   The B-Fleet now consists of boats that are either kept in the water and are not competitive with ones that have a clean bottom, or are either not spinnaker capable or choose not to use a spinnaker.   A proper trophy will be added shortly.

2017 - Randy Bell 2018 - Jo Ann Chandler 2019 - Randy Bell 2020 - 2021 -


 

CENTERBOARD CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY - All Club champions representing the centerboard classes at Windycrest. Winners derived from all regular series centerboard races for the year.

2000 - Harvey Baker 2001 - Danny Ziegler 2002 - Harvey Baker 2003 - Danny Ziegler 2004 - Danny Ziegler
2005 - Kenny Baggett 2006 - Justin Adams 2007 - Danny Ziegler 2008 - Kenny Baggett 2009 - Danny Ziegler
2010 - Danny Ziegler 2011 - Drew Ziegler 2012 - Drew Zieglerr 2013 - Harvey Baker 2014 -Harvey Baker
2015 - Harvey Baker 2016 - Harvey Baker 2017 - Danny Ziegler & Harvey Baker 2018 - Harvey Baker 2019 - Harvey Baker

 

JACK MARSEE SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY - Annual trophy awarded to the sailor showing exemplary sportsmanship. Named in honor of one of our most beloved members.  Jack has worked tirelessly to promote the sport of sailboat racing, no matter what the class or level of sailor.  Helping with your boat, loaning a part, or offering practical advice is Jack's way of helping you get on the water. Once there, Jack always sailed as a true Corinthian in a gentlemanly manner.  One can never find a better ambassador for sailing than Jack. 

2001 - Jack Marsee 2002 - Terry Rainey 2003 - Pam & Karey Low 2004 - Ken Madewell 2005 - Sally Daniel
2006 - Karey Low 2007 - Matt Gillis 2008 - Steve Snider 2009 - John Kerr 2010 - Danny Ziegler
2011 - Ken Madewell 2012 - Skeeter Chilton 2013 - Jo Ann Chandler 2014 -John Crump 2015 - Grant Gerondale
2016 - Margret Hamlett &
          Jennifer Crump
2017 - Harvey Baker 2018 - Jack Stewart 2019 - Richard Burdyn 2020 -


 




MOST IMPROVED SAILOR -Annual trophy awarded to the racing sailor deemed most improved for the season. The winner can come from either keelboat or centerboard classe s. A number of winners have gone on to become some of Windycrest's better racers.  

 
1966 - Bill Shaw 1967 - Dan White 1968 - Pete Barker 1969 - Charles Pass 1970 - Jim Watson
1971 - Jack Sanders 1972 - David Bond 1973 - Richard Bartlett 1974 - Don Van Dyne 1975 - Robert Lemons
1976 - Wallace Hart 1977 - Mike Lang 1978 - Bill Rowland 1979 - Fred Morgan 1980 - Edward Crook
1981- Curt Long 1982 - Morva McDonald 1983 - Jack Stewart 1984 - Gary Tipton 1985 - Karey Low
1986 - Harvey Baker 1987 - Scott & Julie Rowland    1988 - Kathleen Gardner 1989 - Charlie Nelson 1990 - Alan Philoon
1991 - Roger Kerr 1992 - Danny Ziegler 1993 - Claude Kirk 1994 - Jo Ann Chandler 1995 - Kenny Baggett
1996 - John P. Kerr 1997 - Steve Elliott 1998 - Justin Adams 1999 - Grant Gerondale 2000 - Richard Steel
2001 - Chip Stratton 2002 - Jo Ann Chandler 2003 - Kevin Brown 2004 - I V MCNamara 2005 - Elizabeth Paszkiewicz
2006 - Skeeter Chilton 2007 - Mike Shadley 2008 - Roger Adams 2009 - Rod Sherwin 2010 - Darrel Daniel
2011 - Drew Ziegler 2012 - Matt Gillis 2013 - Blain Sampson 2014 -Charlie Keithline 2015 -Dan Kirkpatrick
2016 - Bryan Wutzke 2017 - Randy Bell 2018 - Eddy Bryan 2019 - Steven Gent 2020 -

 

 

 

MOST CONGENIAL SAILORS - This trophy awarded to a member, couple, or group that exhibit all around friendliness, helpfulness, and volunteerism around the Club.  Winners come from on the water activities, various club programs, and behind the scenes activites.  Getting along and making things happen are natural for these winners.  

1966 - Joe Anderson 1967 - Charles Froeb 1968 - Wade James 1969 - Jerry Whitt 1970 - Pony James
1971 - Marian Sexton 1972 - Charles Froeb 1973 - Jacquie McCluskey 1974 - Larry & Linda Terry 1975 - Eric & Hilda Michaelis
1976 - Jackie Sullivan 1977 - Jack Barcus 1978 - Betty Hobson 1979 - Tom Hardgrave 1980 - Frances Rowland
1981 - Betty & Gene Hobson 1982 - Sherry Stinson 1983 - Rod & Peggy Tillotson 1984 - Charlie Nelson 1985 - Dave Dolcater
1986 - Dudley & Mary
          Gibbs
1987 - Tris & Bruce Downer 1988 - Tom & Ruth
          Messler
1989 - Phil & Barbara Montelbano 1990 - Dave & Mary Anderson
1991 - Tom & Kristy Rains 1992 - Karey & Pam Low 1993 - S.S. Troops - Ed Crook, Jim Esposito, Jim Hallenburg, Jack Hickman, Gene Kehr, Jack Marsee, Jo McMillen, Tom Messler, Rex Redmond, Bill Rowland, John Smart, Dale Van Zant 
1994 -Rex Donley 1995 - Mike Brannon 1996 - Jo & Joyce McMillen 1997 - Rob Stout &
 Skeeter Chilton
1998 -Phil & Barbara Montelbano
1999 - Jo & Joyce McMillen 2000 - Jim & Kathie Lehman 2001 - John Kerr 2002 - Rex & Alene Donley 2003 - Ray & Mary Adams
2004 - Libbye Brooks 2005 - Audrey Bartel 2006 - Rex & Alene Donley 2007 - Steve & Mary Snider 2008 - Jack Stewart
2009 - Matt Gillis 2010 - Roger Adams 2011 - Terry & Elaine Rainey 2012 - JoAnn Chandler 2013 - Dean & Martha Kohlwey
2014 -Cindy Gowings 2015 - Steve Elliott 2016 - Not Awarded 2017 - Jack Stewart 2018 - Berend Meiling
2019 - Steve Snider 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -

 

FLEET CAPTAINS TROPHY -  Awarded by the Club Fleet Captain, this trophy goes to the member who has assisted the Windycrest racing program the most.  Whether it is helping with the scoring, keeping the power boats running, or serving on race committees, these winners keep our racing program running smoothly.    

1980 - Hib Smith 1981 - Chuck Jones 1982 - Jack Stewart 1983 - John McGinnis 1984 - Kemp Randolph
1985 - Ed Paczos 1986 - Tom Toher 1987 - Dick Harnett 1988 - Bill McIntire 1989 - Jon Mercer
1990 - Jack Marsee 1991 - Bill McIntire 1992 - Sally & Darrel Daniel 1993 - Dave Dolcater 1994 - Rob Stout
1995 - Rob Stout 1996 - Bruce Hurst 1997 - Tom Korthanke 1998 - Sherry Stinson 1999 - Darline Hobock
2000 - Sherry Stinson 2001 - Sally Daniel 2002 - Bob Glidewell 2003 - Dave Runnels 2004 - Elaine Rainey
2005 - Chip Stratton 2006 - Chip Stratton 2007 - Darline Hobock 2008 - Terry Rainey 2009 - Morgan Jones
2010 - Ian Jones 2011 - Skeeter Chilton 2012 - Sherry Stinson 2013 - Harvey Baker 2014 -Dave Dolcater
2015 - Roger Kerr 2016 - Richard Ferguson 2017 - Skeeter Chilton & Steve
Elliott
2018 - Lisa Weatherholt 2019 -Richard Ferguson

 

 

CHIEF MATE TROPHY - This trophy goes to the member who has exemplified the best in service to the Club. Lots of things go on to operate a Club like Windycrest.  It can be system repairs and maintenence. It can be planning and facilitating new and on-going projects to make Windycrest a better place.  Chief mate winners have the desire, knowledge, and get it done attitude to keep our Club running and growing.  Thanks to all of you for making Windycrest Better.     

1966 -Joe Becker 1967 - Richard Neal 1968 - Paul Davis 1969 - Bob Runge 1970 - Paul Perisho
1971 - Bruce Taylor 1972 - Joel Kendall 1973 - Bill Chilton 1974 - Bill Gent 1975 - George Diedier
1976 - Dave Docater 1977 - Lewis Jarrett 1978 - Caroline Wladyka 1979 - Jim Williams 1980 - Bill Rowland
1981 - Peter Vogel 1982 - Jim Esposito 1983 - Joe McDonald 1984 - Jim Stinson 1985 - Dudley Gibbs
1986 - Gene Kehr 1987 - Tom Messler 1988 - Dave Perkins 1989 - Kevin Meehan
          Bruce Downer
          Joe Perrault
1990 - Jack Hickman
1991 - Jon Paul Edwards 1992 - Gene Hobson 1993 - Jim Nichols 1994 - Mike Brannon 1995 - Bruce Taylor
1996 - Barend Meiling 1997 - Jim Esposito 1998 - Tom Korthanke 1999 - Mark Reed 2000 - Richard Burdyn
2001 - Jack Marsee 2002 - Dave Runnels 2003 -Audri Barthel 2004 -Darrell & Sally Daniel 2005 - Mike Choquette
2006 - Richard Burdyn 2007 - Richard Ferguson 2008 - Bob McGinnis 2009 - John Kerr 2010 -Bob Smart
2011 - Yul Shaefer 2012 - Roger Adams 2013 - Yul Shaffer 2014 - Richard Ferguson 2015 - Yul Shaffer
2016 - Yul Shaffer 2017 - Bill Reynolds 2018 - Jack Stewart 2019 -Bob McGinnis 2020 -

 

 

 

KEELBOAT HANDICAP RACING CHAMPION TROPHY -  Awarded annually to the winner of the keelboat handicap racing fleet.   There has been always a high level of competition for this trophy.  

1989 - Karey Low 1990 - Mike Lang 1991 - Roger Kerr 1992 - Roger Kerr 1993 - Roger Kerr
1994 - Roger Kerr 1995 - Terry Rainey 1996 - Roger Kerr 1997 - Karey Low 1998 -Terry Rainey
1999 - Karey Low 2000 - Karey Low 2001 -Terry Rainey 2002 - Karey Low 2003 - Karey Low
2004 - Roger Kerr 2005 - Roger Kerr 2006 - Roger Kerr 2007 - Roger Kerr 2008 - Roger Kerr
2009 - Roger Kerr 2010 - Kenny Baggett 2011 - Ken Baggett 2012 - Roger Kerr/Bob McGinnis 2013 - Harvey Baker
2014 - Harvey Baker 2015 - Harvey Baker 2016 - Not Awarded 2017 - Roger Kerr 2018 - Not Awarded
2019 - Roger Kerr 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -

 

 

HOBOCK AWARD -  This trophy goes to the first centerboard boat to finish in the annual Labor Day Long Distance Race.

  

1988 - Jeff Kerr 1989 - Burdette Blue (MC Scow) 1990 -  ? 1991 - ?
1992 - ? 1993 -? 1994 - Bill Bond (Finn) 1995 - Bill Franklin (C Scow)
1996 - Ken Holcomb (E Scow) 1997 - Grant Gerondale (Thistle) 1998 - Kenny Baggett (C-Scow) 1999 - Burdette Blue (MC Scow)
2000 -Kenny Bagett (C-Scow) 2001 -Chip Stratton (Thistle) 2002 - Chip Stratton (Thistle) 2003 - Darrell Daniel (MC)
2004 - Chip Stratton (Thistle) 2005 - Chip Stratton (Thistle) 2006 - Jack Stewart (Thistle) 2007 -Jack Stewart (Thistle)
2008 - Danny Ziegler (MC Scow)  2009 - Not Awarded 2010 - Not Awarded 2011 - Darrel Daniel (E Scow) 
2012 -Not Awarded 2013 - Grant Gerondale 2014 -Kenny Baggett 2015 - Not Awarded
2016 - Bryan Wutzke 2017 - Harvey Baker 2018 - Mike Shadley 2019 - Harvey Baker
       

 

 

HOBOCK - TILLOTSON TROPHY - In 2013 the annual CSSA sanctioned regatta know as the "Hobock-Tillotson Spring Open Regatta" became the “Windycrest Invitational Regatta”; it's now a club race where all club and visiting skippers are welcomed to participate at no charge.   In order to continue the Hobock Tillotson tradition the club created this new perpetual trophy.  Named after Rod Tillotson and Bob Hobock, both were stalwarts of the club who passed way at roughly the same time in the late 80's.  The winner of this trophy is "the winner of the fleet deemed as most competitive in the regatta, as determined by the PRO and the race committee.

2013 - Harvey Baker 2014 - Kenny Baggett 2015 -  Harvey Baker 2016 - Harvey Baker
2017 - Harvey Baker 2018 - Not Awarded 2019 - Not Awarded 2020 -

 




BUSHAW AWARD - The trophy awarded to the first boat to finish the Memorial Day Long Distance Race.  Donated to the Club by Dick Bushaw, the trophy has been presented for many years and has been lost a time or two and destroyed in a fire in 2008.  As you can tell it's still alive and awarded when the weather allows the race.

 1987 - Jeff Kerr 1988 - Jeff Kerr 1989 - David Bond 1994 - Darrel & Sally Daniel 1995 -
1995 - Danny Ziegler 1996 - Harvey Baker 1997 - Kenny Baggett 1998 -Bruce Hurst 1999 -Steve Elliott
2000 - Lost Not Awarded 2001 - Steve Elliott 2002 - Burdette Blue 2003 - Darrel Daniel 2004 - Danny Ziegler
2005 - Karey Low 2006 - Darrel Daniel 2007 - Darrel Daniel 2008 - Darrel Daniel 2009 - Karey Low
2010 - Roger Kerr 2011 -Not Awarded 2012 - Grant Gerondale 2013 - Not Awarded 2014 - Not Awarded
2015 - Bryan Wutzke 2016 - Not Awarded 2017 - Roger Kerr 2018 - Jim Stinson 2019 - Not Awarded


 

INDEPENDENCE DAY TROPHY - This trophy dedicated to the memory of Ron Gates and is awarded to the first boat to finish the Independence Day Long Distance Race

2003 - Karey & Pam Low 2004 -Roger Kerr 2005 - Keary Low 2006 - Darrell Daniel 2007 - Not Awarded
2008 - Not Awarded 2009 - Karey Low 2010 - Not Awarded 2011 - Roger Kerr & Bob McGinnis 2012 - Harvey Baker
2013 - Harvey Baker 2014 - Roger Kerr 2015 -Roger Kerr 2016 - Not Awarded 2017 - Not Awarded
2018 - Harvey Baker 2019 -Not Awarded 2020 - 2021 - 2022 -
 




 
 

VAN DYNE AWARD -  This trophy is awarded to the first Catalina 22 to finish the Labor Day Long Distance Race.      

1987 - Scott Rowland 1988 - Steve Snider 1989 - Steve Snider 1990 - Tom Ostrye 1991 - Not Awarded
1992 - Roger Kerr 1993 - Roger Kerr 1994 -Not Awarded 1995 - Harvey Baker 1996 - John P. Kerr Jr.
1997 - Terry Brown 1998 - Terry Brown 1999 - Kenny Baggett 2000 - Terry Brown 2001 - Steve Snider
2002 - Not Awarded 2003 - Not Awarded 2004 - Not Awarded 2005 - Mark & Nancy Lobo 2006 - Mark & Nancy Lobo
2007 - Mark & Nancy Lobo 2008 - Mark & NancyLobo 2009 - Matt Gillis 2010 - Mark & Nancy Lobo 2011 - Mark & Nancy Lobo
2012 - Matt Gillis 2013 - Mark & Nancy Lobo 2014 -Mark & Nancy Lobo 2015 - Mark & Nancy  Lobo 2016 -Mark & Nancy Lobo
2017 - Mark & Nancy Lobo 2018 - Mark & Nancy Lobo 2019 - Not Awarded 2020 - 2021 -

    




WADE JAMES TROPHY - This trophy is awarded to the first Keelboat to finish the Labor Day Long Distance Race. 

1973 - Darlene Hobock 1974 - Ron Gates  1975 - Joelyn McDonald 1976 - Gene Colclasure 1977 - Tom Birmingham 
1978 - Charles Harris  1979 - Darlene Hobock 1980 - John Kerr  1981 - John Kerr  1982 - Darlene Hobock
1983 - Gene Colclasure 1984 - Dave Dolcater 1985 - Bruce Hurst  1986 - Bruce Hurst   1987 - Roger Kerr 
1988 - Jim Sullivan  1989 - Jim Sullivan  1990 - Jim Sullivan   1991 - Jim Sullivan   1992 - Allan Ramseur
1993 - Bruce Hurst  1993 - Bruce Hurst  1995 - Mike Choquette
          Steve Snider
1996 -Karey Low 1997 - Mike Choquette
          Steve Snider
1998 - Gil Greenwood
          Steve Snider
1999 -Gil Greenwood
         Steve Snider
2000 - Gil Greenwood
          Steve Snider
2001 - Bob Mcginnis  2002 - Rich Steel 
2003 - Terry Rainey  2004- Mike Choquette 2005 -Karey Low 2006 - Darrel Daniel & Roger Adams 2007 - Darrel & Sally Daniel 
2008 - Rod Sherwin  2009 - Roger Kerr 2010 - Not Awarded  2011 -Bob McGinnis & Roger Kerr 2012 - Grant & Garrett Gerondale
2013 - Charlie Keithline 2014 - Roger Kerr   2015 -  Not Awarded 2016 - Jack Stewart 2017 -  Roger Kerr
2018 - Roger Kerr 2019 - Roger Kerr
2020 - 2021 - 2022 -

 

 

MC SCOW FLEET CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY - Annual MC Scow Fleet 32 Champion's Trophy. It is named the Triple K Trophy, for reasons unknown.  It is a beautiful trophy that has been awarded to Harvey Baker many times in the past, a MC sailing mentor to many of us.  He needs a challenger!

 
1985 - John Kerr 1986 - John Kerr 1987 - John Kerr 1988 - Harvey Baker 1989 - John Kerr
1990 - Harvey Baker 1991 - Harvey Baker 1992 - Harvey Baker 1993 - Harvey Baker 1994 - Harvey Baker
1995 - Harvey Baker 1996 - Harvey Baker 1997 - Harvey Baker 1998 - Harvey Baker 1999 - Harvey Baker
2000 - Harvey Baker 2001 - Danny Ziegler 2002 - Harvey Baker 2003 - Danny Ziegler 2004 - Danny Ziegler
2005 - Kenny Baggett 2006 - Justin Adams 2007 - Danny Ziegler 2008 - Kenny Baggett 2009 - Danny Ziegler
2010 - Danny Ziegler 2011 - Drew Ziegler 2012 - Drew Ziegler 2013 - Harvey Baker 2014 - Harvey Baker
2015 - Harvey Baker 2016 - Harvey Baker 2017 - Harvey Baker 2018 - Danny Ziegler 2019 - Harvey Baker




MC SCOW SOUTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA TROPHY - The "Ultima Lectio". This trophy is awarded annually to the winner of our MCSW Championship.  The trophy has been won by many great scow sailors from the region, including several from Windycrest.


<
1991 - Harvey Baker - WSC 1992 - Scott Slocum - Rush Creek YC 1993 - Drew Mize - Arlington YC
1994 - Scott Slocum - Rush Creek YC 1995 - Kenny Baggett - WSC 1996 - Manning Grinnan - Rush Creek YC
1997 - Greg Gust - Rush Creek YC 1998 - Greg Gust - Rush Creek YC 1999 - Kenny Baggett - WSC
2000 - Jack Kern - Rush Creek YC 2001 - Drew Mize - Arlington YC 2002 - Wiley Pollard - Shreveport YC
2003 - Drew Mize - Arlington YC 2004 - Scott Slocum - Rush Creek YC 2005 - Drew Mize - Arlington YC
2006 - Wiley Pollard - Shreveport YC 2007 - Drew Mize - Arlington YC 2008 - Harvey Baker - WSC
2009 - no regatta ( MC Nationals) 2010 - Drew Ziegler - WSC 2011 - Kenny Baggett - WSC
2012 - Kenny Baggett - WSC 2013 - Scott Tilleman - MYC 2014 - Grant Gerondale - WSC
2015 - Harvey Baker - WSC 2016 - Mark Marling, Shawnee Yacht Club 2017 - Bill Draheim - Rush Creek SC
2018 - Bill Draheim - Rush Creek SC 2019 - Scott Griffithds 2020 -

 

 

KEVIN MEEHAN MEMORIAL TROPHY - This annual award was established in 2013 and is presented to an outstanding racing crew member.  For over twenty years Kevin Meehan was a vital crew member; he exemplified the spirit that it takes to be a valuable member of a team.  Without the crew the skipper and the boat are usually adrift.  Each racing skipper is encouraged to nominate and individual from their crew, after which the board members will choose the current year's reciprient.

2013 - Bob McGinnis 2014 -  Amanda Baggett 2015 - Roger Adams 2016 -  Karey Low
2017 - Mark Hoagland 2018 - Blaine Sampson 2019 - Maria Ferguson 2020 -




SPIRIT OF THE CHARITY REGATTA AWARD - This award was established in 1986 and is presented to the individual(s) who displays an outstanding effort to further the efforts of this charity regatta.  From 1979 through 2012 Windycrest sponsored the Oklahoma Chapter of the National Multiple Sclerosis Society as it's charity of choice.  In 2013 Windycrest chose to sponsor a new charity, the ALS Patient Services Outreach  in Tulsa, OK, focusing on fellow Windycrest member, Steve Snider, who had recently been diagnosed with ALS (Lou Gehrig's Disease).  We believe this to be the oldest charity sailing regatta in the United States.

986 - Barend Meiling 1987 - James Close 1988 - Francis Rowling 1989 - Mike Love
1990 - Terry Rainey 1991 - Steve Senbrizky 1992 - Elaine Rainey 1993 - Bryan Close
1994 - Leah Kelso 1995 - Betty Hobson 1996 - Darline Hobock 1997 - Cindy Fuller
1998 - Blake Kelso 1999 - Wanda Fowler 2000 - Rex Donley 2001 - Betty Hobson
2002 - Richard Ferguson 2003 - Jim & Sherry Stinson 2004 - Allene Donley 2005 - Blake Kelso
2006 - Marisha Moore 2007 - Betty Hobson 2008 - Terry & Elaine Rainey 2009 - Terry & Elaine Rainey
2010 - Mike Lang 2011 - Rex & Allene Donley 2012 - Barbara Montalbano 2013 - Danny Ziegler
2014 - Charlie Keithline 2015 - Barend Meiling 2016 -  Danny Ziegler 2017 - Steve Snider
2018 - Jo Ann Chandler 2019 - Rex & Allene Donley 2020 - 2021  -
       

 

CLUB TROPHIES FROM US SAILING AND CENTRAL STATES SAILING ASSOCIATION -                                         
A 1993 St. Petersburg Yacht Club Trophy - Windycrest Sailing Club.

Emblematic of excellence in race management, the St. Petersburg Yacht Club Trophy was awarded originally by St. Petersburg Yacht Club in the late 1960s to recognize the club which ran the best regatta. The trophy was retired for several years, then was donated to US SAILING in 1977. The winner is selected on the basis of race management superiority and evaluation by participating skippers. Windycrest won this trophy for race management when the club hosted the 1993 Catalina 22 National Championship Regatta.





TOP OF PAGE